Video of the Day! Green Day's Billy Joe Freaks Out On Stage

You know, for someone I consider to be not so punk rock this is pretty punk rock...

Check out Green Day frontman Billy Joe as he flips his wig over his time being cut for panty wetter Usher at the iHeartRadio Musical Festival.  I found it comfortably reminiscent of the epic Scarface quitting scene from Half Baked.  SIDEBAR VIDEO!!!

Anywho, back to Billy Joe, someone who gets paid to do shit like this at Gawker took the time to transcribe the rant in all its NSFWness >

"Oh, fuck this shit. I'm gonna play a fucking new song. Fuck this shit. Give me a fucking break. One minute left. One minute fucking left. You're gonna give me one fucking minute? Look at that fucking sign right there — one minute. Let me fucking tell you something, let me tell you something, I've been around since fucking 198-fucking-8. And you're gonna give me one fucking minute? You've gotta be fucking kidding me! You're fucking kidding me. What the fuck! I'm not fucking Justin Bieber, you motherfuckers. You've gotta be fucking joking. This is a fucking joke. I got one minute — one minute left. Oh, now I got nothing left. Let me show you what one fucking minute fucking means. [smashes guitar] One minute. God fucking love you all. We'll be back."

Haha!  Well, fuck one minute thank you very much!  I'm guessing they won't be asked back next year.

Image Via www.clizbeats.com

No comments:

Post a Comment